Employment - as a student


Students at any level are not allowed to work full-time, while studying in the USA. However, employment of international students, who reached USA on a non-immigrant visa such as F-1, is strictly regulated.

If such students maintain their visa status and be in good standing, they could work part-time and on campus only for upto 20 hours a week. During holidays and college breaks, students could work full-time, if they maintain the good standing.

Under special circumstances, students could seek approval from the Department of Homeland Security (through their respective college) to work full-time in case of 'economic necessity' or if they experience unexpected financial crises. Such full-time work is possible only after one year of stay in the US and after proper endorsement on the I-20 by the International Student Adviser of the university where the student is enrolled.

Even Off-campus employment must be authorized in writing.

After completion of education, any student could take up Curricular Practical Training (CPT) or internship, for a period of one year with companies in the USA, which is normally the first step to seek a more regular employment under H1B category, for further stay.


Career Consultancy
#101,1st Floor, Zee Plaza,Opp Minarva Coffee Shop,Beside Brand Factory,Street No.7, Himayatnagar, Hyderabad. +91 9000994225
Email : info@careerconsultancies.com

© 2018 Career Consultancy. All Rights Reserved | Developed by Anfachen Digital Media