New Zealand Visa Information


Visa Information

Document Checklist

  • Covering letter from student (Statement of Purpose)giving background of the applicant, why they would like to study in New Zealand and who is sponsoring them while they study in New Zealand.
  • Offer Letter from Institute - stating the course fee,course name and duration.
  • Two passport photographs
  • Passport photocopies (all pages) +original passport
  • Academic Documents

    • IELTS or TOEFL results (photocopies attested)
    • Note: Immigration New Zealand recommends IELTS over all other tests
    • Education Qualifications (color photocopies attested), should be arranged according to the highest qualification to the class X results. All certificates and mark sheets should be submitted.
    • Letters or Testimonials from teachers (optional)
    • Note: Applications should not submit any fraud education documents as Immigration New Zealand will verify all documents and if any documents are found to be mnisleading or fraud then it may result in the decline of the visa application

    Work experience documents (Original)

    • Reference Letter from present employer, pay slips
    • Reference letters from any previous employer
    • All work experience certificates get verified by the Visa Officer and we recommend that students only submit

    Financial Documents

    • Affidavit of support from parents/sponsor
    • Affidavit of support from parents/sponsor
    • Evidence of sponsor's occupation along with the annual income - a letter from sponsor's employer (if employed), Income Tax returns for last two years.
    • Evidence of funds (Liquid funds in form of bank balance, fixed deposits, education loans and post office accounts)
    • Financial undertaking form signed by guarantor sponsor and bank
    • Authorization letter from sponsor authorizing 'New Zealand Immigration Service' to verify their financial documents on their behalf.
    • Any other financial investments or details of accessible funds
    • Applicants should show funds and (income that support these funds) enough to cover course fee, airfares, living costs in New Zealand (living costs approximately NZD 10,000 per year).
    • The funds should have been held Bank

    Medicals & Character Certificate

    • Completed New Zealand Immigration service medical and chest X-ray certificates from a panel doctor in your city (Form 1007) For a list of Panel Doctors in India click here
    • Character clearances, which must be two original character references (if under 17 years of age), or a local police clearance (If you are 17 and over). You can apply this in the passport office, Ministry of External Affairs in your city
    • All these documents are essential before a student visa is issued. After the application is submitted

    Interviews and/or further information

    • The visa office will conduct a detailed check on the documents submitted, students may also be required to attend a telephonic interview or in very rare cases students may be asked to attend an interview in person at New Zealand High Commission, New Delhi.
    • Processing time for visa is about 8 to 12 weeks.

    Applications Approved in Principal

    Once the visa office is satisfied with all the requirements then the student will be advised in writing that their application is “Approved in Principal” , the students then need to pay their tuition fee and submit the receipt to the office with in 28 days.

    Validity of Student Visa: Please note that the course duration in New Zealand is more than 1 year, then the student visa will only be issued for the 1st year of study. Student will have to apply and meet the requirement for further permits in New Zealand. In cases where the duration of the course is less than one year or one year, then student will be issued for the duration of the course
    For more details: See Student Visa Application Requirement section on this site

    Student Visa Application Requirement

    • Before sending/lodging your visa applications please ensure that you have included all the documentation as mentioned on the checklist below.

    • INZ will require clear certified copies of all documents provided including – the offer letter, educational qualification certificates and work experience certificates. Immigration New Zealand will keep the original affidavits and bank letters and bank statements for their reference.

    • The following documents are required to lodge student visa application. Please note that the order of the documents should be the same as mentioned below.

    Student Visa application forms

    • INZ 1012 (Download)
    • Supplementary Information Form

    Passport or travel document:

    • Students will need to submit the original passport along with photocopy of all pages at the time of lodging the application. Passports must be valid for 3 months beyond intended date of departure from New Zealand.

    Photograph:

    • 2 Recent passport sized photograph (must be less than 6 months old)

    Application Fee:

    • The current student visa fee is Indian Rupees INR 6700. The fee must be paid by bank draft drawn at any bank in “New Delhi” and drawn in the name of “Immigration New Zealand”.

    • The application fee is not refundable in case your application is not successful. Due to currency fluctuations, fees are subject to change without notice.

    Statement of Purpose

    • Students will need to provide a statement of purpose which is the background to why the student is applying, what he/she wishes to do and how the course would help him/her in the future plans and goals. They must also include details of financial ability and how they can afford this course in New Zealand.

    Offer of a place and accommodation guarantee from Institute

    • The offer of a place at an educational institution should provide the following details:

    • the name of the course and the minimum time required for completion; and
    • evidence that the course meets foreign student policy requirements; and
    • notification of the amount of the fee for the complete course or, where the course is longer than one year, the annual fee; and
    • whether the student does or does not have to pay course fees
    • Guarantee of accommodation from either the institution or from a person prepared to provide accommodation in New Zealand has to be attached.

    Financial Documents

      Students must submit evidence of sufficient funds for maintenance during their stay in New Zealand including:
    • Financial Undertaking Form/s (If more than one guarantor).
    • Affidavit/s of Support from Guarantors (also stating the exact relationship of the guarantor with the applicant).
    • Authorisation letter/s from guarantors authorising New Zealand Immigration Service to verify their financial documentation their behalf. If guarantors are outside India the contact name and telephone numbers/e-mail addresses of officials in the Bank who can be contacted for verification.
    • The students should provide funds upfront for the first 12 months of his study inclusive of living expenses (NZ$10000 p.a) in New Zealand. If the duration of course is longer, students should provide a plan of payment to show that they have access to funds and have the ability to meet the rest of the course cost and living expenses. INZ accepts the following evidence of funds:
    • Education loan sanction letter
    • Latest bank statements for the past 6 months. It should not be more than 1 week old at the time of lodgement of the application. Please ensure that statements and not balance certificates are provided.
    • Fixed Deposits. In case of providing fixed deposits as evidence of funds please ensure that a copy/counterfoil of the deposit along with a letter from the bank giving the details of the deposit is provided.
    • Public Provident Fund Accounts/Employers Provident Fund Accounts.
    • Post Office Accounts.
    • National Saving Certificates.
    • Please note that the telephone numbers along with the STD codes of the place/institution where the funds shown can be verified should be provided with the financial documents.

    The following evidence of funds are NOT acceptable:

      Education loan from non banking financial institutions
    • LIC or ULIP
    • Mutual funds or infrastructure bonds
    • Shares and equities
    • Evaluation of jewellery
    • Funds held with commission agents
    • J Forms
    • Educational certificates (with translations if required)

    All educational certificates should be provided which includes:

    • Class 10
    • Class 12
    • Graduation Certificate
    • Post Graduate Certificate
    • Other courses and Diplomas done
    • All the above should have transcripts also attached.
    • Please note that if you intend to pursue aviation or marine courses in New Zealand, then evidence of your related qualification and / or work experience should be provided, if applicable.

    English language requirement

    • Immigration New Zealand will take account of the evidence and all the circumstances of the application (which includes nature of student’s employment history, qualification) to assess if student meet the minimum standard of English language to be able to cope well with the study requirement in New Zealand.Students may also provide any other additional information in support of your English language ability.
    • INZ strongly recommend that IELTS certificate should be provided with student visa application.

    Evidence of Employment

    • If student is working and/or have worked in past please provide all work references from the employers on company letter head. The company address and phone number must be included on the letter.
    • X-ray report for TB screening

    This is a mandatory lodgement requirement.

      Applicants, who intend to be in New Zealand for more than 6 months but less than 12 months, must undergo a TB screening X-ray unless:
    • They are pregnant; or
    • They are under 11 years of age
    • The certificate should be no longer than 3 months old at the date of submission and the applicants must provide the following:
    • a fully completed Temporary Entry X-ray Certificate form, NZIS 1096; and
    • any associated medical reports required for the X-ray.
    • All student applicants who intend to stay in New Zealand for a total of more than 12 months must undergo a full medical and x-ray examination.
      The certificate should be no longer than 3 months old at the date of submission and the applicants must provide the following:
    • a fully completed Medical and Temporary Entry X-ray Certificate form, NZIS 1007; and
    • any associated medical and laboratory reports
    • Note: Pregnant women and children under the age of 11 are not required to have an X-ray examination. The New Delhi Branch has appointed Panel Doctors. The medical certificates must be completed by one of the panel doctors and x-ray reports should be completed by a Radiologist referred by a panel doctor. (For a list of panel doctor’s in your city please click here)

    Police Clearance Certificate

    • All applicants who are above the age of 17 years and intend to stay in New Zealand for a total of more than 12 months must provide their Police Clearance Certificate. Certificates must be less than 6 months old at the time it is submitted to us. For applicants in India, only Police Clearance Certificates from the Regional Passport Office (The passport office which has issued your passport) of the Ministry of External Affairs or from the Office of Commissioner of Police are acceptable. After the application is submitted

    Interviews and/or further information

      The visa officer will conduct a through check of all the documents submitted like education certificates, financial documents and work experience documents. We Please note that students may be required to attend a telephonic interview or an interview at New Zealand High Commission, New Delhi or provide further information to enable the visa officer to make a decision.>

    Applications Approved in Principle

    • Once the visa officer is convinced and all the requirements have been met, students will be advised in writing that their application has been approved in principle. Students will be given a month to submit the following:

    • Only fee receipts (normally for 1 year) issued by the New Zealand Education Institute will be accepted. This fee receipt could be directly faxed or e-mailed to Immigration New Zealand office. Any other requirement which needs to be fulfilled at that stage for the visa to be issued. Please note : The visa would not be issued any earlier than 14 working days prior to course commencement

    Validity of Student Visa

    • Please note that if the course duration in New Zealand is more than 1 year, the student visas will only be issued for 1st year of study. You will have to apply for and meet the requirements for a further student permit in New Zealand. However, if the course duration is less than 1 year or 1 year, then the student visas will be issued for the duration of the course.


    Career Consultancy
    #101,1st Floor, Zee Plaza,Opp Minarva Coffee Shop,Beside Brand Factory,Street No.7, Himayatnagar, Hyderabad. +91 9000994225
    Email : info@careerconsultancies.com

    © 2018 Career Consultancy. All Rights Reserved | Developed by Anfachen Digital Media